Like Us On Facebook

Organic oils are lipid extracts, rich in vitamins, minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are extracted from the fatty parts of plants known as triglycerides.
Precisely its composition in essential fatty acids make them super cosmetic ingredients, excellent moisturizers that nourish the skin in depth providing essential fatty acids that it can not manufacture by itself, needing an external input. In addition, they are powerful regenerators of the skin, and have healing properties.

Organic or vegetable oils are molecularly different from the essential ones, because they have a large, heavy molecular structure that activates the skin and provides both essential and non-essential fatty acids (the essential ones are those that we need to consume or apply to the skin, ie , contribute externally or from abroad).
They have been used in cosmetics since antiquity not only for their nutritional contribution, but also for their properties to keep the skin in good condition and prevent premature aging thanks to its exceptional qualities to moisturize, nourish and regenerate the skin. In general, organic oils are very nutritious, and tone the membranes of the dermis providing elasticity.

One of the best uses we can make of organic oils is as substitutes for industrial creams to hydrate and nourish the skin in a completely natural way. They are, in effect, an extraordinary alternative to chemical substances, and provide the skin with the necessary nutrients to maintain it in a vital and healthy state.
They also serve as make-up removers; for this, the hydrolate is usually used as a natural tonic (above the makeup) and then the oil is applied.

In any case, these are very versatile substances in cosmetics, and you can use them to make natural creams with clay, with beeswax, or even when making homemade masks.
The most exclusive Argan oils are the best known organic, but there is a wide range that includes other types of oils such as baobab, goji, sea buckthorn, rosehip, or tamanu.

The argan oil contains the secret to healthy skin, hair and nails hydrated and radiant. Produced from the nut of the Argania spinosa tree, which grows mainly in a small region of southwestern Morocco, it provides a rapid absorption of nutrients for hair, nails and skin, and also helps to prevent and reduce wrinkles, stretch marks and scars, leaving the skin soft and hydrated with a fresh and youthful glow. For centuries, this oil has been praised for its soothing and anti-aging properties.

In argan oil, vitamin E is found in high concentrations. This vitamin has the ability to neutralize free radicals, and helps protect cell membranes from lipid oxidation, slowing the aging process and maintaining the youthful appearance of the skin. Argan oil also has very high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6).

The oil baobab , obtained from old trees in the heart of Africa sustainable origin, moisturizes and cares for dry and damaged skin, and combat the signs of aging, without clogging pores or aggravate acne. It has a high content of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that nourish and improve the elasticity of the skin and soften dry skin. It also contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega fatty acids (oleic and linoleic) and saturated fatty acids (palmitic, stearic and arachidic), which act together to combat free radicals and stimulate cell regeneration.

Vitamin E, responsible for delaying cell damage and collagen degradation, and Vitamin D, known for collagen production and for improving the luminosity of the skin and hair, complete its nutrient mixture.

The seed oil goji is a natural moisturizing product that helps combat the signs of aging, and is ideal for sensitive skin. Nicknamed in Asia as the “red diamond of the Himalayas”, Goji berries offer many benefits to maintain the good condition of the skin, protecting it from the stresses of everyday life and keeping it young and radiant.
Goji seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega-6), which helps to protect and repair the skin by stimulating intracellular oxygenation. In this way, it helps to restore the vital balance of water and fats in the hydrolipidic film of the skin.

For its part, the oil of Rosa Mosqueta seeds leaves the skin firm and smooth, improving even the color and tone of it. From the seeds contained within the berries of the wild rose of a shrub from the southern Andes, its main differentiating element from other oils is the bioavailable retinoic acid (a metabolite of vitamin A) it contains. This acid delays the effects of skin aging, helps cell regeneration, and promotes increased levels of collagen and elastin that provide structural support to the dermis.

And, finally, we mention here the tamanu oil , whose tree (CalophyIlum inophyllum) grows in the tropical regions of Southeast Asia. This oil is produced from the core contained within the nut of the fruit; In order to release its oil, the core must be left to dry in the sun for one or two months, after which it is covered with a dark and very sticky oil. From there, the core is cold pressed to extract the green and fragrant tamanu oil, which, viewed closely, exhibits bright delicate microcrystals.

The indigenous people of Southeast Asia have used this oil for centuries, even to consider it sacred. Among its functionalities, it helps accelerate the healing of wounds, ulcers, burns, boils, acne, eczema, psoriasis, etc.

How to use them

Organic oils can be used by applying them directly on the skin, in the same way as if we were using our daily creams. If we are accustomed to using industrial creams that have a certain texture and a certain color, it may be strange to apply an oil on the skin that normally does not smell like anything or, at best, smells slightly of the fruit of the plant. The truth is that almost all oils are absorbed quickly, so that strange feeling has more to do with a lack of habit than with real discomfort.

Organic or vegetable oils can be used alone (for example, argan for mature skin, or rose hip for acne skin), although ideally they should be combined with other oils indicated in natural cosmetics and with essential oils to use their therapeutic properties and reinforce the treatment that we want to carry out depending on our skin type.

Like it? Share!
Loading...